20th Fox’s Jennifer Howell leaves top animation department: Die Hard 5 tops foreign box office while Rise of the Guardians and Django ‘reach 200 million mark; Zero Dark Thirty wins best picture at the writer’s guild awards while Life of Pi Sky Fall, Les Miz, and Wreck-It-Ralph win at the Golden Reels

Welcome to the award winning edition of Gene Scallop’s entertainment report. Here’s what’s topping today!

 

There’s big news at 20th Fox studios as Jennifer Howell calls it quits as head of animation. What’s the reason behind it Johnny?

 

Johnny Trout (via Dateline Hollywood)- EXCLUSIVE: Jennifer Howell, head of 20th Century Fox TV‘s animation department, is leaving the studio to pursue other opportunities. I hear her contract is up in May and is not being renewed. Howell has headed the department since 20th TV created it in 2008. The series developed on her watch include Fox’s Bob’s Burgers, the recently picked up Murder Police as well as Napoleon Dynamite and Allen Gregory. 20th Century Fox TV  chairmen Dana Walden and Gary Newman are expected to find a replacement.

Additionally, Howell ran the joint Fox/20th TV Fox Incubation initiative focused on breaking new animation talent by evaluating potential toon series through fully-formed 2-minute shorts rather than by traditional script development. The program, also started in 2008, developed a number of projects though none got on the air. It was dissolved last year after Fox shifted its attention to the launch of a late-night animation block, bringing in former Adult Swim head Nick Weidenfeld to oversee it. Before joining 20th TV, Howell was EVP of Matt Stone and Trey Parker’s production company Important Films and a former supervising producer on South Park. In other personnel changes at 20th TV’s animation department, director Evan Shames is segueing to a writing career.

In this week’s box office report, Die Hard 5 surprised Hollywood with 25 million smackers easily winning President’s day weekend as the best 4 day open in its history. How did Willis do in the foreign box office, and has Django reached the 200 million smacker mark Danny, and if so, what other flick also manage to reach the mark?

 

Danny Angelfish (via The Hollywood Reporter)- Blanketing the foreign theatrical circuit in its second weekend of international release, 20th Century Fox’s A Good Day To Die Hard easily captured the No. 1 box office spot overseas, grossing $60.6 million – the year’s biggest foreign opening tally thus far – at 9,589 locations in 66 markets, and moving its early foreign cume to $79.1 million.

The fifth installment of action franchise starring Bruce Willis introduced itself to 37 new territories, and finished No. 1 in 32. Biggest debut was in the U.K. where 845 locations registered a total of $7.5 million. Japan contributed $6.97 million from 643 sites while Russia came up with $6.6 million at 1,693 situations and Germany generated $6.5 million at 660 locales.

As Fox put it, “John McClane has his biggest weekend ever in the international marketplace!”  Openings in France, Brazil and India are on tap this week with China and Australia releases due next month.

IMAX reported that Die Hard grossed $2.1 million at 134 IMAX sites, pushing its two-round total from those venues to $4.5 million.  February opening weekend records for IMAX were set in Taiwan, Hong Kong and Malaysia.

Die Hard opened offshore last weekend at just seven Asian markets, and drew $10.4 million at 1,182 locations for a per-screen average of nearly $8,800.

Over a 25-year span the four prior Die Hard titles all starring Willis have prospered overseas, grossing a collective total of $694.6 million, as per Fox figures, with the second sequel of the franchise, 1995’s Die Hard With A Vengeance, leading the pack with an offshore tally of $264.5 million.

The 1988 original Die Hard drew $57.8 million in offshore box office, with the first sequel, 1990’s Die Hard 2, grossing $122.5 million.  The last sequel, 2007’s Live Free or Die Hard, completed its foreign run with box office of $249.7 million.

Finishing a distant No. 2 was Django Unchained, which had been the No. 1 overseas box office draw for the previous four weekends. 

This time, director Quentin Tarantino’s Oscar contender generated $13.8 million from 4,636 locations in 62 territories, lifting its foreign gross total past the $200-million mark ($208.6 million) of which $40 million came from Germany and $30.4 million from France. 

Ranking No. 2 in its second round in the U.K. was Disney’s animation title Wreck-It Ralph, which grossed $5.3 million in the market at 543 locations.  That propelled the total weekend take to $11.5 in 68 territories.  Ralph has now crossed the $400-million mark in worldwide box office ($411.2 million), and has tallied an international cume of $225.6 million.

Universal Les Miserables, with its eight Oscar nominations, held steady with a $10 million gross on the weekend at 2,900 situations in 48 markets, pushing the musical’s foreign gross total to $233.3 million and $379 million worldwide. An Argentina opening ($310,000 at 42 playdates) set an opening market record for a musical. A No. 2 Mexico bow yielded $1.6 million at 315 situations.

Breaking the $100-million foreign gross mark was Hansel and Gretel: Witch Hunters, Paramount/MGM’s 3D co-production distributed overseas in most territories by the former.  Overseas cume over five rounds of offshore release currently stands at $100.5 million thanks to a $9.4 million weekend at 2,693 venues in 42 territories handled by Paramount.   

With Jeremy Renner and Gemma Arterton portraying the title pair as bounty hunters, Hansel and Gretel opened No. 5 in South Korea (via C.J. Entertainment), drawing $1 million from 297 spots.  The film remains No. 1 in Brazil for the fourth straight stanza with $1.7 million registered at 397 sites for a market cume of $19.3 million.

Continuing to generate box office in unspectacular fashion is Paramount and other distributors’ Flight, starring best-actor nominee Denzel Washington, which grossed $6.2 million on the weekend at 1,952 spots in 27 markets. International cume is put at $45.4 million from all distributors. A No. 2 France opening registered $2 million from 338 sites. This week will see Flight open in nine territories including Taiwan and Hong Kong.

Steven Spielberg’s Lincoln grossed $6.6 million on the weekend at 2,844 spots in 46 markets, moving its foreign gross total to nearly $60 million ($59 million).

Premiering No. 1 in China, as per Paramount, Jack Reacher grossed $5 million in its ninth weekend of overseas release, lifting its offshore cume to $123.8 million. In China, the Tom Cruise action vehicle generated an estimated $4.8 million from 7,500 situations.

Opening day-and-date with its domestic bow was Beautiful Creatures — a fantasy romance based on a young adult book series by Kami Garcia and Margaret Stohl – which grossed $5.4 million at some 1,300 screens in 20 overseas markets, as per the film’s foreign distributor Lionsgate International.  A No. 5 U.K. debut generated $1.7 million at 423 spots.

Meanwhile, Lionsgate’s zombie romance Warm Bodies enlarged its offshore footprint by about 10 territories, and drew $4 9 million from some 2,200 screens in 34 markets.  The film’s early foreign cume stands at $17.7 million.

Holding No. 1 in Spain for the second consecutive weekend was Universal’s Mama, which drew a muscular $2.4 million from 320 locations for a10-day market cume of $7 million. Weekend take over all for the horror title starring Jessica Chastain delivered $4.7 million at $1,200 play dates in 16 territories. Foreign cume stands at $20.5 million. Five openings are on tap this week including a U.K. debut.

Introducing itself at last in France was Sony Animation’s Hotel Transylvania, which resurfaced late in its foreign run (begun Sept. 27).  Openings in France (1.5 million at 115 sites) and in French-speaking Switzerland plus assorted holdovers generated a total of $4.2 million on the weekend, moving the animation title’s offshore cume to $184.3 million.

Lionsgate’s tsunami disaster title, The Impossible, elevated its overseas cume to $143 million thanks to a $3 million weekend at some 1,600 sites in 42 markets.  Warner Bros.’ period crime thriller, Gangster Squad, drew $2.5 million at 1,570 screens in 36 markets, moving its foreign gross total to $46.7 million through Monday.  Openings in Italy and Mexico are due this week.

Top local language newcomer in France on the weekend was Pathe’s release of Turf, directed and written by Fabien Onteniente and starring Alain Chabat.  The racetrack comedy opened at 602 sites and drew $1.7 million, sufficient for a No. 3 market ranking.

Other international cumes: Fox’s Life of Pi, $466.6 million (after a $3.7 million weekend at 2,674 in 27 markets); Universal and other distributors’ Zero Dark Thirty, $30.2 million from all distributors (after a $4 million weekend at 2,087 sites in some 30 markets including a $1.1 million opener in Japan via Gaga for a No. 6 market ranking); Warner’s Argo, $77.7 million; Cloud Atlas, $18.2 million in Focus Features territories only; Par’s Cirque du Soleil – World’s Away, $16 million; Focus Features’ Hyde Park on Hudson, $1.69 million; Focus Features’ Moonrise Kingdom, $22.5 million; and Focus Features’ Promised Land, $250,180.

Also, Warner’s The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, $660 million; Universal’s This Is 40, $9.1 million (after a No. 3 U.K. opening generating $1.9 million at 386 sites); DreamWorks/Paramount’s Rise of the Guardians, $200.5 million; Universal’s Ted, $316.6 million; Fox’s Break Up Man, $21.7 million;  Paramount’s Tad – The Lost Explorer, $32.8 million; Universal’s Pitch Perfect, $44.7 million; Universal’s Anna Karenina, $40.9 million; Warner’s Argo, $77.1 million; and Fox’s Murder 3, $3.2 million in opener at India.

Weeks ago, we announced the nominees for the Golden Reels. This week, the winners are reveled! Angie’s got the results as well as the Writer’s Guild’s:

 

Angie Angelfish (via Dateline Hollywood)- The 65th Annual Writers Guild Awards Los Angeles ceremony  honored outstanding achievement in writing in film, television, radio, new media, and other awards categories. The presentation at the JW Marriott LA Live was going on simultaneously with the New York City ceremony. Or at least it was supposed to. Instead, the LA event lagged NYC’s by almost an hour. Which meant award winners were being announced first by WGAE and then trickling into the WGAW audience to ruin any suspense. ”This is outrageous,” one audience member emailed me from the scene. “Word of Chris Terrio’s Argo win for Adapted Screenplay in NYC came in right after Lincoln nominee Tony Kushner accepted his Paul Selvin award from Steven Spielberg. No award for Adapted Screenplay still in sight in LA.What a mess. Unfortunately, the WGAW had no control over the East’s announcements. Traditionally, NYC gives out some news and radio kudos that the West doesn’t. However, the WGAE took to tweeting all the winners, which is another reason why they started beating the announcements of the WGAW which made a policy not to tweet. Last year, WGAW and WGAE were nearly synced. The only problem was when the East trumped the West with the announcement of Woody Allen winning Original Screenplay for Midnight In Paris.

The WGA nominations for theatrical motion pictures were in 3 categories: Original Screenplay, Adapted Screenplay and Documentary Screenplay. Missing include Django Unchained, Les Miserables, Amour, Beasts Of The Southern Wild and The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel which were excluded from the nomination ballots for not being produced under guild jurisdiction or under a collective bargaining agreement in Canada, Ireland, New Zealand or the UK. (Oscar guidelines are less restrictive.) But those nominees out of the 112 eligible screenplays include for Original Screenplay the films Flight, Looper, The Master, Moonrise Kingdom, and Zero Dark Thirty,and for Adapted Screenplay the films Argo, Life Of Pi, Lincoln, The Perks Of Being A Wallflower, and Silver Linings Playbook.

Those honors bestowed included the prestigious Laurel Awards. The Screen Laurel Award to Tom Stoppard is given to that member of the Guild who, in the opinion of the current Board of Directors, has advanced the literature of the motion picture through the years, and who has made outstanding contributions to the profession of the screenwriter. The Paddy Chayefsky Laurel Award to Joshua Brand & John Falsey is given to those members of the Guild who, in the opinion of the current Board of Directors, have advanced the literature of television through the years, and who have made outstanding contributions to the profession of the television writer. Other honors are the Valentine Davies Award to Phil Rosenthal, the Morgan Cox Award to Daniel Petrie Jr, the Paul Selvin Award to Tony Kushner, the Animation Writers Caucus Award to Matt Groening.

Among the Hollywood bigwigs attending were LucasFilm’s Kathleen Kennedy, her Lincoln producing partner Frank Marshall, their director Steven Spielberg of DreamWorks Studios, Mad Men creator Matthew Weiner, Zero Dark Thirty director Kathleen Bigelow, and legendary screenwriter Francis Ford Coppola who was here his son Roman who is nominated for Moonrise Kingdom.

2013 WRITERS GUILD OF AMERICA AWARDS

MOTION PICTURES
Zero Dark Thirty (Sony/Columbia Pictures), Written by Mark Boal

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Argo (Warner Bros Pictures), Screenplay by Chris Terrio; Based on a selection from The Master of Disguise by Antonio J. Mendez and the Wired Magazine article “The Great Escape” by Joshuah Bearman

DOCUMENTARY SCREENPLAY
Searching for Sugar Man (Sony Pictures Classics), Written by Malik Bendjelloul

TELEVISION
DRAMA Series
Breaking Bad (AMC), Written by Sam Catlin, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Gennifer Hutchison, George Mastras, Thomas Schnauz, Moira Walley-Beckett

COMEDY SERIES
Louie (FX), Written by Pamela Adlon, Vernon Chatman, Louis C.K.

NEW SERIES
Girls (HBO), Written by Judd Apatow, Lesley Arfin, Lena Dunham, Sarah Heyward, Bruce Eric Kaplan, Jenni Konner, Deborah Schoeneman, Dan Sterling

EPISODIC DRAMA
Mad Men (AMC), Written by Semi Chellas and Matthew Weiner – “The Other Woman”

LONG FORM – ORIGINAL
Hatfield’s & McCoy’s (History Channel), Teleplay by Ted Mann and Ronald Parker, Story by Bill Kerby and Ted Mann, Nights Two and Three

LONG FORM – ADAPTED
Game Change (HBO), Written by Danny Strong, Based on the book by Mark Halperin and John Heilemann

EPISODIC COMEDY
Modern Family (ABC), Written by Elaine Ko – “Virgin Territory”

COMEDY / VARIETY (INCLUDING TALK) – SERIES
Portlandia (IFC), Writers: Fred Armisen, Carrie Brownstein, Karey Dornetto, Jonathan Krisel, Bill Oakley

COMEDY / VARIETY – MUSIC, AWARDS, TRIBUTES – SPECIALS
66th Annual Tony Awards (CBS), Written by Dave Boone; Special Material by Paul Greenberg; Opening and Closing Songs by David Javerbaum, Adam Schlesinger

ANIMATION
The Simpsons (Fox), Written by Jeff Westbrook – “Ned ’N’ Edna’s Blend Agenda”

DAYTIME DRAMA
The Young and the Restless (CBS), Written by Amanda Beall, Jeff Beldner, Susan Dansby,  Janice Ferri Esser, Jay Gibson, Scott Hamner, Marla Kanelos, Natalie Minardi Slater,  Beth Milstein, Michael Montgomery, Anne Schoettle, Linda Schreiber, Sarah K. Smith, Christopher J. Whitesell, Teresa Zimmerman

CHILDREN’S – EPISODIC & SPECIALS
Sesame Street (PBS), Written by Christine Ferraro – “The Good Sport”

CHILDREN’S – LONG FORM OR SPECIAL
Girl vs. Monster (Disney Channel), Teleplay by Annie DeYoung and Ron McGee, Story by Annie DeYoung

DOCUMENTARY – CURRENT EVENTS
“Money, Power and Wall Street: Episode One” (Frontline-PBS), Written by Martin Smith and Marcela Gaviria (PBS)

DOCUMENTARY – OTHER THAN CURRENT EVENTS
“The Fabric of the Cosmos: The Illusion of Time” (Nova-PBS), Telescript by Randall MacLowry, Story by Joseph McMaster and Randall MacLowry

NEWS – REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN, OR BREAKING REPORT
“Tragedy In Colorado: The Movie Theatre Massacre” (ABC News), Written by Lisa Ferri, Joel Siegel

NEWS – ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY
“The Ghost of Joe McCarthy” (Moyers & Company/Thirteen/WNET), Written by Bill Moyers, Michael Winship

PROMOTIONAL WRITING AND GRAPHIC ANIMATION WINNERS
ON-AIR PROMOTION (RADIO OR TELEVISION)
“Partners” (CBS), Written by Dan A. Greenberger

TELEVISION GRAPHIC ANIMATION
Sunday Morning With Charles Osgood) (CBS), Animation by Bob Pook – “The Oscars”

RADIO WINNERS
NEWS – REGULARLY SCHEDULED OR BREAKING REPORT
“World News This Year 2011” (ABC News Radio), Written by Darren Reynolds

NEWS – ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY
“Dishin Digital” (WCBS-AM), Written by Robert Hawley

NEW MEDIA
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN WRITING DERIVATIVE NEW MEDIA
The Walking Dead: Cold Storage (amctv.com), Written by John Esposito – “Hide And Seek,” “Keys to the Kingdom,” “The Chosen Ones,” “Parting Shots”

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN WRITING ORIGINAL NEW MEDIA
Jack In A Box (jackinaboxsite.com), Written by Michael Cyril Creighton – “The Compromises, Episode 1,” “The Pest, Episode 3,” The Snake, Episode 4,” “The Bonding, Episode 6,” “The Future, Episode 7/Series Finale”

VIDEOGAME
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN WRITING VIDEOGAME WRITING
Assassin’s Creed III: Liberation (Ubisoft), Scriptwriting by Richard Farrese, Jill Murray (Ubisoft)

Life Of Pi, Les Misérables, Skyfall and Wreck-It Ralph took home feature film prizes at the Motion Picture Sound Editors Golden Reel Awards. Life Of Pi, which won two awards, and Skyfall are also Oscar-nominated for sound editing. Game Of Thrones, Fringe and Smash were among the winners of Golden Reels in television. In the ceremony at at downtown LA’s Westin Bonaventure Hotel, the MPSE also presented Life Of Pi director Ang Lee the organization’s previously announced Filmmaker Award. Foley artist John Roesch received the MPSE’s 2013 Career Achievement Award. Roesch, whose list of credits is extensive, is the first Foley artist whose career the MPSE has recognized. The Golden Reels recognize sound editing in 22 categories encompassing feature films, television, animation, computer entertainment and student work. Complete list of winners follows:

2013 Golden Reel Award Winners

Feature Film Category

BEST SOUND EDITING: MUSIC IN A FEATURE FILM
LIFE OF PI (20TH CENTURY FOX)
Directed by: Ang Lee
Produced by: Gil Netter, Ang Lee, David Womark
Music Editor: Erich Stratmann
Additional Music Editor: Mitch Bederman

BEST SOUND EDITING: MUSIC IN A MUSICAL FEATURE FILM
LES MISÉRABLES (UNIVERSAL PICTURES)
Directed by: Tom Hooper
Produced by: Eric Fellner, Tim Bevan, Debra Hayward, Cameron Mackintosh
Supervising Music Editor: Gerard McCann
Co-Supervising/Vocals Editor: John Warhurst
Music Editors: Rob Houston, James Bellamy, Rael Jones
Vocals Editors: Tim Hands, Alastair Sirkett

BEST SOUND EDITING: DIALOGUE AND ADR IN A FEATURE FILM
LIFE OF PI (20TH CENTURY FOX)
Directed by: Ang Lee
Produced by: Gil Netter, Ang Lee, David Womark
Supervising Sound Editors: Eugene Gearty, Philip Stockton, M.P.S.E.
Supervising ADR Editor: Kenton Jakub

BEST SOUND EDITING: SOUND EFFECTS AND FOLEY IN A FEATURE FILM
SKYFALL (MGM/COLUMBIA PICTURES)
Directed by: Sam Mendes
Produced by: Barbara Broccoli, Michael G. Wilson
Supervising Sound Editors: Per Hallberg, M.P.S.E., Karen Baker Landers
Sound Designers: Peter Staubli, M.P.S.E.,
Christopher Assells, M.P.S.E.
Supervising Foley Editor: Craig S. Jaeger, M.P.S.E.
Foley Artists: Dan O’Connell, John Cucci
Sound Effects Editors: Dino R. DiMuro, M.P.S.E., Daniel Hegeman,
Bill R. Dean, M.P.S.E., Piero Mura

BEST SOUND EDITING: SOUND EFFECTS, FOLEY, DIALOGUE AND ADR IN AN ANIMATION FEATURE FILM
WRECK-IT RALPH (WALT DISNEY STUDIOS MOTION PICTURES)
Directed by: Richard Moore
Produced by: Clark Spencer, John Lasseter
Supervising Sound Editor: Frank Eulner
Sound Designer: Gary Rydstrom, M.P.S.E.
Supervising Foley Editor: Luke Dunn-Gielmuda
Foley Artists: Dennie Thorpe, Jana Vance
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Marshall Winn
Sound Effects Editors: J.R. Grubbs, E.J. Holowicki, David Chrastka
Foley Editor: Dee Selby

BEST SOUND EDITING: SOUND EFFECTS, FOLEY, DIALOGUE AND ADR IN A
FEATURE FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
RUST & BONE (UGC DISTRIBUTION)
Directed by: Jacques Audiard
Produced by: Pascal Caucheteux, Jacques Audiard
Sound Designer: Pascal Villard
Foley Artist: Phillipe Penot
Sound Effects Editors: David Vranken, Nikolas Javelle
Dialogue Editor: Caroline Reynaud

BEST SOUND EDITING: SOUND EFFECTS, FOLEY, DIALOGUE, ADR AND MUSIC IN A FEATURE DOCUMENTARY
LAST CALL AT THE OASIS (ATO PICTURES)
Directed by: Jessica Yu
Produced by: Elise Pearlstein
Supervising Sound Editor: Peter Brown
Sound Effects Editor: Paul Aulicino, M.P.S.E.
Dialogue Editor: Glynna Grimala
Music Editor: Kim Roberts

Television Category

BEST SOUND EDITING: SHORT FORM MUSIC IN TELEVISION
FRINGE: “A SHORT STORY ABOUT LOVE” (WARNER BROTHERS TELEVISION)
Directed by: J.H. Wyman
Produced by: J.J. Abrams, Bryan Burk, Joe Chappelle, David Fury, Akiva Goldsman,
Tamara Isaac, Kathy Lingg, J.H. Wyman, Tanya Swerling, Graham
Noland, Athena Wickham, Jay Worth, Reid Shane, Roberto Orci, Alex
Kurtzman
Supervising Music Editor: Paul Apelgren

BEST SOUND EDITING: SHORT FORM MUSICAL IN TELEVISION
SMASH: “HELL ON EARTH” (NBC STUDIOS)
Directed by: Paul McGuigan
Produced by: Steven Spielberg, Theresa Rebeck, David Marshall Grant,
Justin Falvey, Darryl Frank, Marc Shaiman
Supervising Music Editor: Dan Evans Farkas
Additional Music Editors: Annette Kudrak, Robert Cotnoir, M.P.S.E.

BEST SOUND EDITING: SHORT FORM DIALOGUE AND ADR IN TELEVISION
THE NEWSROOM: “AMEN” (HBO ENTERTAINMENT)
Directed by: Daniel Minahan
Produced by: Aaron Sorkin, Scott Rudin, Alan Poul, Dauri Chase
Supervising Sound Editor: Mark Relyea
Supervising ADR Editor: Mark Relyea
Dialogue Editor: Robert Guastini, M.P.S.E.
ADR Editor: Ruth Adelman, M.P.S.E.

BEST SOUND EDITING: SHORT FORM SOUND EFFECTS AND FOLEY IN TELEVISION
AMERICAN HORROR STORY: “WELCOME TO BRIARCLIFF” (20TH CENTURY FOX TELEVISION)
Directed by: Brad Buecker
Produced by: Ryan Murphy, Brad Falchuk, Dante DiLoreto, Tim Menear, Jennifer Salt,
James Wont, Jessica Sharzer, Brad Buecker, Alexis Martin Woodall, Chip
Vucelich
Supervising Sound Editor: Gary Megregian, M.P.S.E.
Sound Designers: Gary Megregian, M.P.S.E.,
Timothy A. Cleveland
Supervising Foley Editor: Andrew Dawson
Foley Artist: Noel Vought

BEST SOUND EDITING: LONG FORM MUSIC IN TELEVISION
HEMINGWAY & GELLHORN (HBO FILMS)
Directed by: Phillip Kaufman
Produced by: Peter Kaufman, Trish Hoffman, James Gandolfini, Alexandra Ryan
Supervising Music Editor: Joanie Diener, M.P.S.E.

BEST SOUND EDITING: LONG FORM MUSICAL IN TELEVISION
LET IT SHINE (DISNEY CHANNEL)
Directed by: Paul Hoen
Produced by: Amy Gibbons, Michael Healy, Gary Marsh
Music Editors: Amber Funk, Sherry Whitfield

BEST SOUND EDITING: LONG FORM DIALOGUE AND ADR IN TELEVISION
GAME OF THRONES SEASON 2: “VALAR MORGHULIS” (HBO)
Directed by: Alan Taylor
Produced by: David Benihof, D.B. Weiss, Carolyn Strauss
Supervising Sound Editor: Peter Brown
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Vanessa Lapato
Supervising ADR Editor: Kira Roessler, M.P.S.E.
Editor: Tim Hands

BEST SOUND EDITING: LONG FORM SOUND EFFECTS AND FOLEY IN TELEVISION
(TIE)
GAME OF THRONES SEASON 2: “VALAR MORGHULIS” (HBO)
Directed by: Alan Taylor
Produced by: David Benihof, D.B. Weiss, Carolyn Strauss
Supervising Sound Editor: Peter Brown
Sound Designers: Stephen P. Robinson, M.P.S.E., Jon Title
Supervising Foley Editor: Paul Aulicino, M.P.S.E.
Foley Artists: James Moriana, M.P.S.E.,
Jeffrey Wilhoit, M.P.S.E.
Foley Editor: Brett Voss

(TIE)
SEAL TEAM SIX: THE RAID ON OSAMA BIN LADEN (THE WEINSTEIN COMPANY)
Directed by: John Stockwell
Produced by: Nicolas Chartier, Zev Foreman, Tony Mark
Supervising Sound Editors: Trip Brock, Peter Daniel Lago, M.P.S.E.
Supervising Foley Editor: Greg Mauer
Foley Artist: Rick Owens, M.P.S.E.
Sound Effects Editor: Steven Avila, M.P.S.E.,
Alexander Pugh, M.P.S.E.
Foley Editor: Kate Sheil

TV Animation & Documentary Category

BEST SOUND EDITING: SOUND EFFECTS, FOLEY, DIALOGUE AND ADR ANIMATION IN TELEVISION
ADVENTURE TIME: “CARD WARS” (CARTOON NETWORK STUDIOS)
Directed by: Larry Leichliter
Produced by: Brian Miller, Jennifer Pelphrey, Pendleton Ward, Kelly Crews,
Fred Seibert, Curtis Lelash, Rob Sorcher
Supervising Sound Editors: Thomas Syslo, Timothy J. Borquez, M.P.S.E.
Supervising ADR Editor: Robert Serda
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Krandal Crews
Foley Artist: Diane Greco
Sound Effects Editors: Tony Orozco, Eric Freeman

BEST SOUND EDITING: LONG FORM DOCUMENTARY IN TELEVISION
CROSSFIRE HURRICANE (HBO)
Directed by: Brett Morgen
Produced by: Mick Jagger, Victoria Pearman
Supervising Sound Editor: Cameron Frankley
Sound Designer: Jason Jennings
Music Editor: Jon Michaels

VERNA FIELDS AWARD IN SOUND EDITING FOR STUDENT FILMMAKERS
HEAD OVER HEELS (NATIONAL FILM AND TELEVISION SCHOOL)
Sound Designer: Axle Kith Cheeng

Computer/Direct to Video Category

BEST SOUND EDITING: COMPUTER EPISODIC ENTERTAINMENT
HALO 4: FORWARD UNTO DAWN (MACHINIMA, INC.)
Directed by: Stewart Hendler
Produced by: Josh Feldman
Supervising Sound Editors: Zach Seivers, J.M. Davey
Supervising Foley Editor: Rodrigo Ortiz-Parraga, M.P.S.E.
Sound Effects Editors: Jared Neal, George Pereyra
Sound Designers: Tobias Poppe, Charles Maynes, M.P.S.E.
Supervising Dialogue/ADR Editor: Andrew S. Duncan

BEST SOUND EDITING: COMPUTER INTERACTIVE ENTERTAINMENT
RESIDENT EVIL: 6 (CAPCOM CO., LTD.)
Directed by: Eiichiro Sasaki
Produced by: Hiroyuki Kobayashi, Yoshiaki Hirabayashi
Supervising Sound Editors: Masanobu “Tomi” Tomita,
Scott Martin Gershin, M.P.S.E.
Audio Directors: Wataru Hachisako, Arata Iwashina
Foley Artists: James Moriana, M.P.S.E.,
Jeffery Wilholt, M.P.S.E.
Sound Effects Editors: Eliot Connors, Patrick Ginn, Yasuyuki Tsujino,
Csaba Wagner
Sound Designers: Brad Beaumont, Chad Bedell
Supervising Dialogue/ADR Editor: Kakunoshin Atsumi
Music Editor: Akihiko Narita

BEST SOUND EDITING: DIRECT TO VIDEO—ANIMATION
JUSTICE LEAGUE: DOOM (WARNER BROS. ANIMATION)
Directed by: Lauren Montgomery
Produced by: Sam Register, Bruce Timm, Lauren Montgomery
Sound Designer: Robert Hargreaves, M.P.S.E.
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Mark Keatts
Foley Artist: Gary Marullo
Sound Effects Editor: George Brooks
Dialogue Editors: Kelly Foley-Downs, Mike Garcia
Foley Editor: John Hegedes

BEST SOUND EDITING: DIRECT TO VIDEO – LIVE ACTION
FIRE WITH FIRE (GRINDSTONE ENTERTAINMENT GROUP)
Directed by: David Barrett
Produced by: 50 Cent, Andrew Deane, Randall Emmett, George Furla, Richard Jackson,
Matthew Rhodes
Supervising Sound Editor: David Barber, M.P.S.E.
Supervising Foley/ADR Editor: Gonzalo Espinoza
Foley Artist: Gonzalo Espinoza, David Kitchens
Sound Designer: Sean Gray, Ken Skoglund

Filmmaker Award – Ang Lee

Career Achievement Award – John Roesch

Checking the Penguin tally, the last 36 fans have signed in. Now with only 8 left, will the tally end this week or will it be extended for a full number of weeks? We’re still monitoring Team Skipper’s last mission with the exact airdates for the international Nick networks.

With 4 days left until the Oscars, DreamWorks Lincoln is the favorite to win it all. We’ll see if the other movies take down the academy’s pick this Sunday. This is Gene Scallop saying, see you at the Oscars!

Advertisements
  1. #1 by Local locksmith in Ealing on May 9, 2013 - 4:38 pm

    Passing by your web site once more and I must say you still have your touch!

    This post tells every single thing, I don’t need to take a look at other people’s blog
    to understand it more. You have said everything I should know.
    Cheers!

    Like

  2. #2 by London 24 h locksmith on May 16, 2013 - 7:14 pm

    Upon analyzing this article I have to exclaim that the author did a lot
    of study to be able to clarify the idea more. All
    the recommended ideas is featured and is revealed really well.
    I must say this is among the most informational post Ive seen so
    far

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: